Head-to-head

loanDepot vs Better

24.7% of loanDepot's 2025 loans were FHA loans, versus 13.2% nationally; 89.8% of Better's 2025 loans were conventional, averaging $305k.

The short answer

Lean toward loanDepot if…

  • you want the lower typical price: on FHA 30-year fixed purchase loans, its borrowers' median APR ran 0.22 percentage points lower against the market benchmark (2025 HMDA).
  • you're using an FHA loan — FHA was 24.7% of its 2025 loans versus 8.1%.
  • you're using a VA loan — VA was 9.3% of its 2025 loans versus 2.2%.
  • you're refinancing — refinances and cash-outs were 33.5% of its loans versus 19.7%.
  • you're buying in West Virginia, where it lends at 8.4× the other's volume.

Lean toward Better if…

  • you want lower upfront costs: its median total loan costs on those loans were about $917 lower.

Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.

Nonbank lender

loanDepot

Best for repeat refinancers

A large nonbank lender with a national retail footprint and a lifetime-guarantee refinance program for return customers.

91,730 loans in 2025 · avg $279,914

Full review
Nonbank lender

Better

Best for low lender fees

An online-only lender that advertises no lender origination or application fees and a fully digital process.

14,567 loans in 2025 · avg $305,040

Full review

loanDepot vs Better: side by side

loanDepot vs Better: side by side
loanDepotBetter
TypeNonbank lenderNonbank lender
HeadquartersIrvine, CANew York, NY
Best forRepeat refinancersLow lender fees
Loan typesConventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo · RefiConventional · FHA · Jumbo · Refi
Loans originated (2025)91,73014,567
Total lending (2025)$25.7B$4.4B
Average loan$279,914$305,040
Approval rate*72.8%54.1%
Conventional share65.7%89.8%
FHA share24.7%8.1%
VA share9.3%2.2%
Purchase share44.1%41.6%
Refinance + cash-out share33.5%19.7%
Approval: conventional*75.5%54.2%
Approval: FHA*65.1%50.2%
Approval: VA*78.7%68.3%
Second-lien / home-equity share26.4%40.5%
Manufactured homes share1.6%0.5%

Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB). *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see our approval breakdown.

Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.

loanDepot vs Better: median rate, APR versus benchmark and total loan costs by loan type, 2025
Loan typeloanDepotBetterAll lenders
Conventional 6.50% · −0.05 vs benchmark · $6,137 costs (8,018 loans) 6.50% · −0.01 vs benchmark · $5,588 costs (1,675 loans) 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476
Jumbo 6.625% · 0.00 vs benchmark · $9,524 costs (277 loans) 6.50% · −0.13 vs benchmark · $10,329 costs (113 loans) 6.625% · +0.00 · $10,251
FHA 5.99% · +0.21 vs benchmark · $12,225 costs (11,295 loans) 6.25% · +0.43 vs benchmark · $11,308 costs (887 loans) 6.25% · +0.42 · $11,291
VA 5.75% · −0.67 vs benchmark · $9,781 costs (3,628 loans) 6.375% · −0.04 vs benchmark · $8,894 costs (257 loans) 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see average mortgage rates.

loanDepot or Better: which fits your loan

Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.

loanDepot or Better: which fits your loan
Your situationDoes more of theseEvidence (share of loans)
Buying with an FHA loanloanDepot24.7% vs 8.1% of loans (U.S. 13.2%)
Using a VA loanloanDepot9.3% vs 2.2% of loans (U.S. 8.2%)
Buying a home (purchase)No clear edge44.1% vs 41.6% of loans (U.S. 52.5%)
Refinancing to a lower rateNo clear edge8.3% vs 9.4% of loans (U.S. 15.3%)
Cash-out refinanceloanDepot25.2% vs 10.3% of loans (U.S. 14%)
Large or jumbo loanNo clear edgeavg loan $280k vs $305k

Where each one is bigger

loanDepot reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Better in 50 of 51 states, and Better led in 1. loanDepot's strongest relative edge is West Virginia (8.4× the other's volume).

HMDA records by state, loanDepot vs Better, 2025
StateloanDepotBetterBigger here
California16,6555,364loanDepot
Texas14,6753,382loanDepot
Florida13,2163,866loanDepot
Georgia7,3422,247loanDepot
North Carolina6,8762,049loanDepot
Illinois7,0301,656loanDepot
New Jersey6,4952,028loanDepot
Arizona6,1821,191loanDepot

The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.

Approval by loan type

The widest gap is on conventional applications: loanDepot approved 75.5% of decisioned conventional applications in 2025 and Better 54.2%. Their books also differ on home equity: second-lien loans were 26.4% of loanDepot's originations and 40.5% of Better's.

Who each lender is for, and not for

loanDepot

Good fit: loanDepot suits borrowers who want a largely digital application with the option of a human loan officer, and who value the Lifetime Guarantee if they expect to refinance with the same lender down the road.

Think twice if: A data breach affected nearly 17 million people; in 2025 a court approved a class settlement with $25 million plus financial monitoring and security upgrades.

Better

Good fit: Better fits a tech-comfortable, financially straightforward borrower who wants to move fast and avoid lender fees.

Think twice if: Better operates through a digital platform, and its 10-K lists only corporate offices, with no branch network for in-person help.

From our independent reviews of loanDepot and Better.

How to check loanDepot and Better before you choose

  1. Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
  2. Check experience where they differ most: FHA loans. They were 24.7% of loanDepot's 2025 lending but 8.1% of Better's. If that is your loan, ask Better's loan officer how many they closed last year.

Benchmark both quotes against average mortgage rates and run the payment in the mortgage calculator.

loanDepot vs Better: FAQ

Is loanDepot or Better better for an FHA loan?

loanDepot does far more FHA lending: 24.7% of its 2025 loans were FHA, versus 8.1% at Better. More FHA volume means more experience with FHA appraisals and mortgage insurance, but your rate still depends on the quote, so compare Loan Estimates.

Where does loanDepot lend more than Better?

loanDepot reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Better in 50 of 51 states, and Better led in 1. loanDepot's biggest relative edge is in West Virginia.

Which is better for refinancing, loanDepot or Better?

loanDepot is the more refinance-focused lender: refinances and cash-out refinances were 33.5% of loanDepot's 2025 loans and 19.7% of Better's.

Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.

All lenders