Rocket Mortgage vs Mr. Cooper
Cash-out refinance loans were 46.9% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 lending and 26.3% of Mr. Cooper's, versus 14% nationally.
The short answer
Lean toward Rocket Mortgage if…
- you want the lower typical price: on conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down, its borrowers' median APR ran 0.08 percentage points lower against the market benchmark (2025 HMDA).
- you're refinancing — refinances and cash-outs were 63.8% of its loans versus 40.9%.
- service record matters most to you: it drew about 8.1 CFPB complaints per 1,000 loans it made in 2025, against 15.6 (a rough ratio — complaints also cover loans each services).
- you're buying in Vermont, where it lends at 9.1× the other's volume.
Lean toward Mr. Cooper if…
- you want lower upfront costs: its median total loan costs on those loans were about $503 lower.
No meaningful difference on FHA focus and VA focus — there, the better quote decides.
Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.
Rocket Mortgage
Best for online experience
The largest U.S. retail mortgage lender, known for a fully digital application and fast, guided online closings.
429,332 loans in 2025 · avg $270,571
Full reviewMr. Cooper
Best for servicing & refinancing
One of the largest U.S. mortgage servicers (formerly Nationstar), which also originates and refinances loans for its large customer base.
52,217 loans in 2025 · avg $191,387
Full reviewRocket Mortgage vs Mr. Cooper: side by side
| Rocket Mortgage | Mr. Cooper | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Nonbank lender | Nonbank lender |
| Headquarters | Detroit, MI | Coppell, TX |
| Best for | Online experience | Servicing & refinancing |
| Loan types | Conventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo · Refi | Conventional · FHA · VA · Refi |
| Loans originated (2025) | 429,332 | 52,217 |
| Total lending (2025) | $116.2B | $10.0B |
| Average loan | $270,571 | $191,387 |
| Approval rate* | 79.5% | 80.8% |
| Conventional share | 76.9% | 83.4% |
| FHA share | 15.2% | 10.5% |
| VA share | 7.9% | 6.1% |
| Purchase share | 31.8% | 11% |
| Refinance + cash-out share | 63.8% | 40.9% |
| Approval: conventional* | 81.6% | 81.5% |
| Approval: FHA* | 69.5% | 73.0% |
| Approval: VA* | 82.2% | 86.9% |
| Second-lien / home-equity share | 24.0% | 46.0% |
| Manufactured homes share | 1.8% | 0.2% |
| CFPB complaints (12 mo.) | 3,481 | 813 |
Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB); CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see the lending-data research.
What their borrowers actually paid
Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.
| Loan type | Rocket Mortgage | Mr. Cooper | All lenders |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 6.50% · +0.01 vs benchmark · $5,816 costs (35,588 loans) | 6.625% · +0.09 vs benchmark · $5,313 costs (2,438 loans) | 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476 |
| FHA | 6.25% · +0.38 vs benchmark · $11,293 costs (21,677 loans) | 6.625% · +0.73 vs benchmark · $11,241 costs (342 loans) | 6.25% · +0.42 · $11,291 |
| VA | 6.125% · −0.39 vs benchmark · $8,600 costs (8,229 loans) | 6.49% · −0.06 vs benchmark · $7,308 costs (496 loans) | 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554 |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see the rate benchmark.
Rocket Mortgage or Mr. Cooper: which fits your loan
Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.
| Your situation | Does more of these | Evidence (share of loans) |
|---|---|---|
| Buying with an FHA loan | No clear edge | 15.2% vs 10.5% of loans (U.S. 13.2%) |
| Using a VA loan | No clear edge | 7.9% vs 6.1% of loans (U.S. 8.2%) |
| Buying a home (purchase) | Rocket Mortgage | 31.8% vs 11% of loans (U.S. 52.5%) |
| Refinancing to a lower rate | No clear edge | 16.9% vs 14.6% of loans (U.S. 15.3%) |
| Cash-out refinance | Rocket Mortgage | 46.9% vs 26.3% of loans (U.S. 14%) |
| Large or jumbo loan | Rocket Mortgage | avg loan $271k vs $191k |
Where each one is bigger
Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Mr. Cooper in every one of the 51 states where either is active. Rocket Mortgage's strongest relative edge is Vermont (9.1× the other's volume).
| State | Rocket Mortgage | Mr. Cooper | Bigger here |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 64,004 | 13,208 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Texas | 50,865 | 14,868 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Florida | 51,107 | 9,549 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Michigan | 34,325 | 4,604 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Georgia | 32,386 | 6,367 | Rocket Mortgage |
| North Carolina | 27,765 | 5,540 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Ohio | 25,761 | 5,237 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Pennsylvania | 25,282 | 4,617 | Rocket Mortgage |
The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.
Approval by loan type
The widest gap is on VA applications: Rocket Mortgage approved 82.2% of decisioned VA applications in 2025 and Mr. Cooper 86.9%. Their books also differ on home equity: second-lien loans were 24.0% of Rocket Mortgage's originations and 46.0% of Mr. Cooper's.
Complaints to the CFPB
| Rocket Mortgage | Mr. Cooper | |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage complaints since November 2025 | 3,481 | 813 |
| Most common issue | Trouble during payment process | Trouble during payment process |
| Timely company response | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Closed with relief | 0.5% | 0.1% |
CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, complaints received since November 2025 under "Rocket Mortgage, LLC" and "Mr. Cooper Group Inc.". Counts grow with the number of loans a company services and are not adjusted for size; complaints are not verified findings.
Who each lender is for, and not for
Rocket Mortgage
Good fit: Rocket suits borrowers who value a polished, self-directed digital experience and want a large, well-capitalized lender that will likely keep servicing the loan after closing.
Think twice if: Its 10-K lists corporate offices and client support locations rather than a retail branch network, so local face-to-face help is limited.
Mr. Cooper
Good fit: Mr. Cooper is most relevant to two groups: existing homeowners whose loan servicing was transferred to it and who now manage payments through its app and website, and borrowers shopping a straightforward refinance or purchase who want a large, established nonbank lender.
Think twice if: As one of the largest servicers, it draws a high absolute volume of CFPB complaints, which partly tracks the size of its servicing portfolio.
From our independent reviews of Rocket Mortgage and Mr. Cooper.
How to check Rocket Mortgage and Mr. Cooper before you choose
- Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
- Check experience where they differ most: purchase loans. They were 31.8% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 lending but 11% of Mr. Cooper's. If that is your loan, ask Mr. Cooper's loan officer how many they closed last year.
Benchmark both quotes against the rate benchmark and run the payment in the payment calculator.
Rocket Mortgage vs Mr. Cooper: FAQ
Is Rocket Mortgage or Mr. Cooper better for an FHA loan?
Neither stands out: FHA loans were 15.2% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 lending and 10.5% of Mr. Cooper's, against 13.2% nationally. If FHA is your plan, also get a quote from a lender that does more FHA volume.
Where does Rocket Mortgage lend more than Mr. Cooper?
Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Mr. Cooper in every one of the 51 states where either is active. Rocket Mortgage's biggest relative edge is in Vermont.
Does Rocket Mortgage or Mr. Cooper get more complaints?
Since November 2025, consumers filed 3,481 mortgage complaints about Rocket Mortgage and 813 about Mr. Cooper with the CFPB, not adjusted for how many loans each services.
Which is better for refinancing, Rocket Mortgage or Mr. Cooper?
Rocket Mortgage is the more refinance-focused lender: refinances and cash-out refinances were 63.8% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 loans and 40.9% of Mr. Cooper's.
Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.
All lenders