Best mortgage lenders in Tennessee
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Tennessee lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Tennessee borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Tennessee
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Tennessee originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Tennessee
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 11,919 | 18.6% | 10.1% | $247,205 | 80.7% |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 8,992 | 27.4% | 28.1% | $360,637 | 86.9% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | Bank | 5,322 | 3.3% | 0.9% | $166,622 | 56.4% |
| 4 | FirstBank | — | 4,089 | 9.9% | 3.0% | $326,976 | 83.3% |
| 5 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 3,925 | 26.3% | 10.9% | $351,229 | 95.9% |
| 6 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 3,178 | 3.2% | 91.0% | $335,755 | 73.7% |
| 7 | Mortgage Investors Group, Inc. | — | 3,148 | 30.3% | 7.0% | $324,358 | 95.2% |
| 8 | Eastman Credit Union | — | 2,854 | 0.0% | 0.1% | $169,920 | 75.0% |
| 9 | Pinnacle Bank | — | 2,808 | 2.1% | 1.3% | $350,805 | 83.6% |
| 10 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 2,566 | 35.5% | 22.6% | $332,506 | 81.1% |
| 11 | First Horizon Bank | Bank | 2,513 | 1.9% | 0.5% | $315,967 | 67.2% |
| 12 | First Community Mortgage, Inc. | — | 2,461 | 35.9% | 9.1% | $291,587 | 92.9% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,436 | 43.5% | 47.9% | $316,166 | 84.7% |
| 14 | CrossCountry Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,251 | 26.7% | 14.4% | $359,766 | 92.6% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,207 | 19.8% | 10.3% | $332,621 | 94.7% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Tennessee loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc., Newrez, Chase, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, Truist, U.S. Bank, Mr. Cooper, Navy Federal Credit Union, Bank of America, 21st Mortgage Corporation.
FHA lenders in Tennessee
17,503 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Tennessee in 2025 by 356 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $11,072 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 1,218 | 7.0% | $12,573 | +0.31 |
| 2 | CMG Home Loans | 951 | 5.4% | $13,044 | +0.37 |
| 3 | Mortgage Investors Group, Inc. | 903 | 5.2% | $10,177 | +0.50 |
| 4 | First Community Mortgage, Inc. | 769 | 4.4% | $12,163 | +0.43 |
| 5 | DHI Mortgage | 634 | 3.6% | $8,052 | −0.51 |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 597 | 3.4% | $11,743 | +0.33 |
| 7 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 423 | 2.4% | $12,581 | +0.69 |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 407 | 2.3% | $11,553 | +0.65 |
| 9 | NVR Mortgage | 390 | 2.2% | $8,623 | +0.05 |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | 388 | 2.2% | $11,766 | +0.79 |
| All Tennessee FHA buyers | 17,503 | 100% | $11,072 | +0.42 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($8,052) and CMG Home Loans the highest ($13,044) — $4,992 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Tennessee. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Our method and its limits.
VA lenders in Tennessee
10,299 VA home-purchase loans were made in Tennessee in 2025 by 318 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $6,129 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 2,384 | 23.1% | $3,877 | −0.32 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 568 | 5.5% | $5,590 | −0.45 |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 424 | 4.1% | $4,126 | −0.59 |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | 404 | 3.9% | $5,912 | −0.42 |
| 5 | CMG Home Loans | 373 | 3.6% | $10,619 | −0.39 |
| 6 | DHI Mortgage | 312 | 3.0% | $3,134 | −1.16 |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 250 | 2.4% | $7,759 | −0.33 |
| 8 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 232 | 2.3% | $5,031 | −0.15 |
| 9 | USAA | 224 | 2.2% | $5,967 | −0.32 |
| 10 | Mortgage Investors Group, Inc. | 207 | 2.0% | $5,131 | −0.28 |
| All Tennessee VA buyers | 10,299 | 100% | $6,129 | −0.37 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($3,134) and CMG Home Loans the highest ($10,619) — $7,485 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Tennessee. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Tennessee market?
1,259 institutions reported Tennessee home-loan records for 2025 — the 3rd-most of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 5.2% of all records and the top five for 19.3%, the 6th-least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Tennessee
Tennessee borrowers took FHA loans 15.7% of the time and VA loans 10.8% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Buying near $832,750 or above? 14 Tennessee counties have a higher conforming limit, so check which side of the jumbo line your county puts you on before comparing quotes.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for THDA's Great Choice Plus or Homeownership for Heroes — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
THDA lenders and Tennessee’s own banks
Tennessee Housing Development Agency loans come through a select network of lenders trained and approved for its Great Choice Home Loan; THDA’s Find a Lender page lists active lenders by West, Middle and East Tennessee and links the full list. Every borrower on a Great Choice application needs a credit score of at least 640, purchase-price and income limits vary by county, and a homebuyer education class is required for down-payment assistance (program page).
Three Tennessee-based banks are among the state’s 25 most active lenders: FirstBank (Nashville, 11th), First Horizon (Memphis, 14th) and Pinnacle Bank (Nashville, 20th). Eastman Credit Union of Kingsport ranked 16th. Two Tennessee mortgage companies, Mortgage Investors Group and Murfreesboro-based First Community Mortgage, ranked 3rd and 4th for FHA purchase loans.
Two Tennessee companies in the ranking mostly finance manufactured homes: Maryville-based Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance (5th; about 69% of its Tennessee loans in 2025) and Knoxville’s 21st Mortgage (23rd; all of them).
| Lender | Based in | Type | Rank | 2025 records | FHA purchase rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | Maryville, TN | Manufactured-home lender | 5 | 9,695 | — |
| FirstBank | Nashville, TN | Bank | 11 | 5,702 | — |
| First Horizon Bank | Memphis, TN | Bank | 14 | 4,456 | — |
| Mortgage Investors Group | Tennessee | Nonbank lender | 15 | 4,454 | 3 |
| Eastman Credit Union | Kingsport, TN | Credit union | 16 | 4,436 | — |
| Pinnacle Bank | Nashville, TN | Bank | 20 | 4,054 | — |
| 21st Mortgage | Knoxville, TN | Manufactured-home lender | 23 | 3,748 | — |
| First Community Mortgage | Murfreesboro, TN | Nonbank lender | — | — | 4 |
Rank = position among the 25 lenders with the most Tennessee HMDA records in 2025; FHA purchase rank = position among the ten biggest Tennessee FHA home-purchase lenders in 2025; "—" = outside those lists. Headquarters from our lender profiles or the lender's GLEIF legal-entity record (linked).
Facts in the Tennessee sections above were checked October 18, 2026 against these sources: THDA — find a lender; THDA — Great Choice eligibility; HMDA: Vanderbilt, Tennessee loans by construction type; 21st Mortgage. Agency lender lists, program terms and rules change often — confirm with the agency or lender before you rely on them.
Tennessee lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Tennessee?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in Tennessee — about 11,919, or 6.8% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Tennessee?
United Wholesale Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Tennessee in 2025 — 1,218, or 7.0% of the 17,503 FHA purchases made by 356 lenders. CMG Home Loans (951) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Tennessee?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Tennessee in 2025 (2,384, 23.1% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 10.8% of Tennessee originations, the 15th-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Tennessee?
The typical Tennessee FHA buyer in 2025 paid $11,072 in total loan costs on a median $305,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
What is the biggest Tennessee bank for mortgages?
By 2025 HMDA records, the most active Tennessee-headquartered bank in the state’s mortgage market was FirstBank (Nashville), followed by First Horizon (Memphis) and Pinnacle Bank (Nashville). Regions Bank, based in Birmingham, Alabama, was busier than all of them (4th).
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders