U.S. Bank vs Chase
Both are conventional-loan lenders: 95.7% of U.S. Bank's 2025 loans and 97.1% of Chase's, averaging $442k and $703k.
The short answer
Lean toward U.S. Bank if…
- you're buying in Iowa, where it lends at 4.2× the other's volume.
Lean toward Chase if…
- you're buying in Delaware, where it lends at 11× the other's volume.
No meaningful difference on typical pricing, FHA focus, VA focus and refinance focus — there, the better quote decides.
Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.
U.S. Bank
Best for branch + bundle
A large national bank offering loyalty pricing for existing checking and investment customers.
74,635 loans in 2025 · avg $442,255
Full reviewChase
Best for existing bank customers
The mortgage arm of the largest U.S. bank, with relationship pricing for eligible deposit and investment clients.
94,243 loans in 2025 · avg $703,373
Full reviewU.S. Bank vs Chase: side by side
| U.S. Bank | Chase | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Bank | Bank |
| Headquarters | Minneapolis, MN | New York, NY |
| Best for | Branch + bundle | Existing bank customers |
| Loan types | Conventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo | Conventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo |
| Loans originated (2025) | 74,635 | 94,243 |
| Total lending (2025) | $33.0B | $66.3B |
| Average loan | $442,255 | $703,373 |
| Approval rate* | 59.8% | 85.6% |
| Conventional share | 95.7% | 97.1% |
| FHA share | 2.6% | 1.8% |
| VA share | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| Purchase share | 41.8% | 60.2% |
| Refinance + cash-out share | 26.1% | 28.4% |
| Approval: conventional* | 59.1% | 86.4% |
| Approval: FHA* | 76.3% | 57.5% |
| Approval: VA* | 88.5% | 83.8% |
| Second-lien / home-equity share | 34.9% | 5.4% |
| CFPB complaints (12 mo.) | 644 | 736 |
Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB); CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see mortgage-approval figures.
What their borrowers actually paid
Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.
| Loan type | U.S. Bank | Chase | All lenders |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 6.49% · −0.09 vs benchmark · $4,634 costs (8,383 loans) | 6.49% · −0.13 vs benchmark · $4,695 costs (20,595 loans) | 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476 |
| Jumbo | 6.50% · −0.17 vs benchmark · $8,424 costs (190 loans) | 6.49% · −0.20 vs benchmark · $7,743 costs (1,904 loans) | 6.625% · +0.00 · $10,251 |
| FHA | 6.25% · +0.34 vs benchmark · $8,786 costs (1,658 loans) | 6.25% · +0.46 vs benchmark · $5,944 costs (1,054 loans) | 6.25% · +0.42 · $11,291 |
| VA | 6.25% · −0.35 vs benchmark · $6,571 costs (892 loans) | 6.125% · −0.52 vs benchmark · $3,841 costs (978 loans) | 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554 |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see national rate averages.
U.S. Bank or Chase: which fits your loan
Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.
| Your situation | Does more of these | Evidence (share of loans) |
|---|---|---|
| Buying with an FHA loan | No clear edge | 2.6% vs 1.8% of loans (U.S. 13.2%) |
| Using a VA loan | No clear edge | 1.5% vs 1.1% of loans (U.S. 8.2%) |
| Buying a home (purchase) | No clear edge | 41.8% vs 60.2% of loans (U.S. 52.5%) |
| Refinancing to a lower rate | No clear edge | 13.8% vs 14.3% of loans (U.S. 15.3%) |
| Cash-out refinance | No clear edge | 12.3% vs 14.1% of loans (U.S. 14%) |
| Large or jumbo loan | Chase | avg loan $442k vs $703k |
Where each one is bigger
U.S. Bank reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Chase in 16 of 51 states, and Chase led in 35. U.S. Bank's strongest relative edge is Iowa (4.2× the other's volume). Chase's is Delaware (11× the other's volume).
| State | U.S. Bank | Chase | Bigger here |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 33,621 | 50,331 | Chase |
| Illinois | 15,489 | 22,230 | Chase |
| Florida | 6,484 | 29,501 | Chase |
| Texas | 4,586 | 30,305 | Chase |
| Ohio | 15,107 | 13,360 | U.S. Bank |
| New York | 2,875 | 24,722 | Chase |
| New Jersey | 3,122 | 14,736 | Chase |
| Missouri | 11,987 | 5,647 | U.S. Bank |
The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.
Approval by loan type
The widest gap is on conventional applications: U.S. Bank approved 59.1% of decisioned conventional applications in 2025 and Chase 86.4%. Their books also differ on home equity: second-lien loans were 34.9% of U.S. Bank's originations and 5.4% of Chase's.
Complaints to the CFPB
| U.S. Bank | Chase | |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage complaints since November 2025 | 644 | 736 |
| Most common issue | Struggling to pay mortgage | Trouble during payment process |
| Timely company response | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Closed with relief | 34.5% | 1.8% |
CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, complaints received since November 2025 under "U.S. BANCORP" and "JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.". Counts grow with the number of loans a company services and are not adjusted for size; complaints are not verified findings.
Who each lender is for, and not for
U.S. Bank
Good fit: A good fit for borrowers who already bank with U.S. Bank or want to, and who value the convenience of one institution handling checking, savings, and the mortgage.
Think twice if: Its existing-customer credit of 0.25% of the loan amount off closing costs, up to $750, requires setting up autopay from a U.S. Bank personal checking account.
Chase
Good fit: Chase fits two very different buyers well. The first is the existing Chase deposit or investment customer who can convert qualifying balances into a relationship rate discount and keep banking and mortgage in one place.
Think twice if: Chase's relationship rate discounts depend on balances: existing deposits and investments need at least $150,000, and discounts beyond 0.25% (up to 1%) require moving new money to Chase.
From our independent reviews of U.S. Bank and Chase.
How to check U.S. Bank and Chase before you choose
- Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
- Check experience where they differ most: purchase loans. They were 60.2% of Chase's 2025 lending but 41.8% of U.S. Bank's. If that is your loan, ask U.S. Bank's loan officer how many they closed last year.
Benchmark both quotes against national rate averages and run the payment in our mortgage calculator.
U.S. Bank vs Chase: FAQ
Is U.S. Bank or Chase better for an FHA loan?
Neither stands out: FHA loans were 2.6% of U.S. Bank's 2025 lending and 1.8% of Chase's, against 13.2% nationally. If FHA is your plan, also get a quote from a lender that does more FHA volume.
Where does U.S. Bank lend more than Chase?
U.S. Bank reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Chase in 16 of 51 states, and Chase led in 35. U.S. Bank's biggest relative edge is in Iowa. Chase's is in Delaware.
Does U.S. Bank or Chase get more complaints?
Since November 2025, consumers filed 644 mortgage complaints about U.S. Bank and 736 about Chase with the CFPB, not adjusted for how many loans each services.
Which is better for refinancing, U.S. Bank or Chase?
Neither is clearly more refinance-focused: refinances and cash-out refinances were 26.1% of U.S. Bank's 2025 loans and 28.4% of Chase's.
Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.
All lenders