Guild Mortgage vs Fairway Independent Mortgage
FHA loans were 24.3% of Guild Mortgage's 2025 lending and 22.1% of Fairway Independent Mortgage's, versus 13.2% nationally.
The short answer
Lean toward Guild Mortgage if…
- you want the lower typical price: on conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down, its borrowers' median APR ran 0.11 percentage points lower against the market benchmark (2025 HMDA).
- you're refinancing — refinances and cash-outs were 17.3% of its loans versus 11.2%.
- you're buying in New Mexico, where it lends at 28× the other's volume.
Lean toward Fairway Independent Mortgage if…
- service record matters most to you: it drew about 0.5 CFPB complaints per 1,000 loans it made in 2025, against 2.1 (a rough ratio — complaints also cover loans each services).
- you're buying in New York, where it lends at with no reported activity from the other.
No meaningful difference on FHA focus and VA focus — there, the better quote decides.
Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.
Guild Mortgage
Best for first-time buyers
A retail-focused lender with a wide range of government and down-payment-assistance programs for first-time buyers.
86,111 loans in 2025 · avg $312,013
Full reviewFairway Independent Mortgage
Best for local loan officers
A large retail lender built on a national network of local branches and loan officers, strong in purchase lending.
74,450 loans in 2025 · avg $329,606
Full reviewGuild Mortgage vs Fairway Independent Mortgage: side by side
| Guild Mortgage | Fairway Independent Mortgage | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Nonbank lender | Nonbank lender |
| Headquarters | San Diego, CA | Madison, WI |
| Best for | First-time buyers | Local loan officers |
| Loan types | Conventional · FHA · VA · USDA | Conventional · FHA · VA · USDA |
| Loans originated (2025) | 86,111 | 74,450 |
| Total lending (2025) | $26.9B | $24.5B |
| Average loan | $312,013 | $329,606 |
| Approval rate* | 94.9% | 93.9% |
| Conventional share | 65.9% | 68.1% |
| FHA share | 24.3% | 22.1% |
| VA share | 8.4% | 8.8% |
| Purchase share | 82.4% | 86.3% |
| Refinance + cash-out share | 17.3% | 11.2% |
| Approval: conventional* | 95.5% | 94.4% |
| Approval: FHA* | 92.9% | 91.6% |
| Approval: VA* | 96.5% | 95.8% |
| Second-lien / home-equity share | 12.9% | 9.1% |
| Manufactured homes share | 4.3% | 2.8% |
| CFPB complaints (12 mo.) | 180 | 37 |
Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB); CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see the lending-data research.
What their borrowers actually paid
Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.
| Loan type | Guild Mortgage | Fairway Independent Mortgage | All lenders |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 6.625% · +0.08 vs benchmark · $5,918 costs (14,742 loans) | 6.75% · +0.19 vs benchmark · $5,779 costs (14,721 loans) | 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476 |
| Jumbo | 6.625% · +0.06 vs benchmark · $9,785 costs (347 loans) | 6.75% · +0.09 vs benchmark · $9,161 costs (554 loans) | 6.625% · +0.00 · $10,251 |
| FHA | 6.375% · +0.60 vs benchmark · $12,182 costs (16,063 loans) | 6.50% · +0.73 vs benchmark · $11,185 costs (13,103 loans) | 6.25% · +0.42 · $11,291 |
| VA | 6.25% · −0.17 vs benchmark · $9,181 costs (5,538 loans) | 6.25% · −0.28 vs benchmark · $6,628 costs (5,205 loans) | 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554 |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see the rate benchmark.
Guild Mortgage or Fairway Independent Mortgage: which fits your loan
Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.
| Your situation | Does more of these | Evidence (share of loans) |
|---|---|---|
| Buying with an FHA loan | No clear edge | 24.3% vs 22.1% of loans (U.S. 13.2%) |
| Using a VA loan | No clear edge | 8.4% vs 8.8% of loans (U.S. 8.2%) |
| Rural home with a USDA loan | No clear edge | 1.5% vs 1% of loans (U.S. 0.6%) |
| Buying a home (purchase) | No clear edge | 82.4% vs 86.3% of loans (U.S. 52.5%) |
| Refinancing to a lower rate | No clear edge | 8.1% vs 7% of loans (U.S. 15.3%) |
| Cash-out refinance | Guild Mortgage | 9.2% vs 4.2% of loans (U.S. 14%) |
| Large or jumbo loan | No clear edge | avg loan $312k vs $330k |
Where each one is bigger
Guild Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Fairway Independent Mortgage in 28 of 51 states, and Fairway Independent Mortgage led in 23. Guild Mortgage's strongest relative edge is New Mexico (28× the other's volume). Fairway Independent Mortgage's is New York (with no reported activity from the other).
| State | Guild Mortgage | Fairway Independent Mortgage | Bigger here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 10,316 | 10,434 | Fairway Independent Mortgage |
| Washington | 8,328 | 3,547 | Guild Mortgage |
| Arizona | 4,924 | 6,844 | Fairway Independent Mortgage |
| Georgia | 5,427 | 5,278 | Guild Mortgage |
| Missouri | 7,539 | 3,111 | Guild Mortgage |
| California | 6,489 | 4,149 | Guild Mortgage |
| Illinois | 4,123 | 6,310 | Fairway Independent Mortgage |
| Colorado | 6,267 | 3,390 | Guild Mortgage |
The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.
Complaints to the CFPB
| Guild Mortgage | Fairway Independent Mortgage | |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage complaints since November 2025 | 180 | 37 |
| Most common issue | Trouble during payment process | Trouble during payment process |
| Timely company response | 97.8% | 100.0% |
| Closed with relief | 2.2% | 0.0% |
CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, complaints received since November 2025 under "Guild Holdings Company" and "Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation". Counts grow with the number of loans a company services and are not adjusted for size; complaints are not verified findings.
Who each lender is for, and not for
Guild Mortgage
Good fit: Guild is a natural fit for first-time and lower-to-moderate-income buyers who want in-person guidance and access to government and down-payment-assistance programs.
Think twice if: Guild's website explains rates but shows no sample rates; it tells borrowers to contact a loan officer to find out their rate.
Fairway Independent Mortgage
Good fit: Fairway suits purchase borrowers who want a local, hands-on loan officer rather than a purely online transaction, and it is a natural fit for buyers leaning on FHA, VA, USDA or renovation financing.
Think twice if: Rates and lender fees are not published online, so you must request a personalized quote to compare.
From our independent reviews of Guild Mortgage and Fairway Independent Mortgage.
How to check Guild Mortgage and Fairway Independent Mortgage before you choose
- Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
- Ask each loan officer how many loans like yours they closed last year; the two lenders' mixes are similar, so individual experience is the tiebreaker.
Benchmark both quotes against the rate benchmark and run the payment in the payment calculator.
Guild Mortgage vs Fairway Independent Mortgage: FAQ
Is Guild Mortgage or Fairway Independent Mortgage better for an FHA loan?
Neither stands out: FHA loans were 24.3% of Guild Mortgage's 2025 lending and 22.1% of Fairway Independent Mortgage's, against 13.2% nationally. If FHA is your plan, also get a quote from a lender that does more FHA volume.
Where does Guild Mortgage lend more than Fairway Independent Mortgage?
Guild Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Fairway Independent Mortgage in 28 of 51 states, and Fairway Independent Mortgage led in 23. Guild Mortgage's biggest relative edge is in New Mexico. Fairway Independent Mortgage's is in New York.
Does Guild Mortgage or Fairway Independent Mortgage get more complaints?
Since November 2025, consumers filed 180 mortgage complaints about Guild Mortgage and 37 about Fairway Independent Mortgage with the CFPB, not adjusted for how many loans each services.
Which is better for refinancing, Guild Mortgage or Fairway Independent Mortgage?
Guild Mortgage is the more refinance-focused lender: refinances and cash-out refinances were 17.3% of Guild Mortgage's 2025 loans and 11.2% of Fairway Independent Mortgage's.
Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.
All lenders