Best mortgage lenders in Kentucky
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Kentucky lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Kentucky borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Kentucky
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Kentucky originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Kentucky
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 6,049 | 24.1% | 9.0% | $191,294 | 79.9% |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 5,242 | 24.6% | 19.4% | $265,423 | 88.6% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | Bank | 3,150 | 3.0% | 1.4% | $143,359 | 68.6% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | Bank | 2,645 | 8.7% | 1.1% | $174,119 | 64.7% |
| 5 | Stockton Mortgage Corporation | — | 2,250 | 35.4% | 5.6% | $244,156 | 91.9% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | Bank | 2,095 | 1.3% | 1.0% | $158,570 | 71.1% |
| 7 | Community Trust Bank, Inc. | — | 2,051 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $195,795 | 85.9% |
| 8 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company | — | 2,044 | 4.4% | 1.3% | $243,963 | 77.2% |
| 9 | Commonwealth | — | 1,869 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $155,011 | 69.6% |
| 10 | Liberty | — | 1,792 | 18.0% | 2.0% | $233,215 | 92.9% |
| 11 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 1,786 | 4.0% | 90.2% | $272,330 | 73.3% |
| 12 | University Of Kentucky | — | 1,710 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $137,608 | 72.6% |
| 13 | L & N Federal Credit Union | — | 1,519 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $157,093 | 91.2% |
| 14 | Republic Bank & Trust Company | — | 1,477 | 5.3% | 0.7% | $226,659 | 88.9% |
| 15 | Guardian Savings Bank | — | 1,396 | 4.6% | 0.5% | $301,977 | 90.3% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Kentucky loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc., PennyMac, 21st Mortgage Corporation, Chase, Freedom Mortgage, Newrez, New American Funding, Truist, Abound Federal Credit Union, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC.
FHA lenders in Kentucky
9,804 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Kentucky in 2025 by 254 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $9,049 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.284%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 847 | 8.6% | $8,706 | +0.53 |
| 2 | Stockton Mortgage Corporation | 723 | 7.4% | $10,048 | +0.73 |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 518 | 5.3% | $8,942 | +0.53 |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 358 | 3.7% | $6,656 | +0.57 |
| 5 | New American Funding | 356 | 3.6% | $10,015 | +0.70 |
| 6 | Liberty | 304 | 3.1% | $7,352 | +0.32 |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | 239 | 2.4% | $9,292 | +0.57 |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | 220 | 2.2% | $7,033 | +0.35 |
| 9 | T2 Financial LLC | 217 | 2.2% | $10,105 | +0.55 |
| 10 | Magnolia Bank, Incorporated | 211 | 2.2% | $7,541 | +0.44 |
| All Kentucky FHA buyers | 9,804 | 100% | $9,049 | +0.53 |
Among them, Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. had the lowest median loan costs ($6,656) and T2 Financial LLC the highest ($10,105) — $3,449 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Kentucky. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we compare lenders.
VA lenders in Kentucky
4,241 VA home-purchase loans were made in Kentucky in 2025 by 205 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $5,190 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 1,220 | 28.8% | $4,122 | −0.18 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 283 | 6.7% | $5,008 | −0.23 |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 195 | 4.6% | $3,410 | −0.58 |
| 4 | USAA | 122 | 2.9% | $4,543 | −0.25 |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 118 | 2.8% | $7,436 | −0.13 |
| 6 | Stockton Mortgage Corporation | 103 | 2.4% | $6,926 | −0.07 |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | 74 | 1.7% | $4,838 | −0.28 |
| 8 | Northpointe Bank | 74 | 1.7% | $6,654 | −0.02 |
| 9 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 73 | 1.7% | $6,041 | −0.18 |
| 10 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 72 | 1.7% | $4,872 | +0.02 |
| All Kentucky VA buyers | 4,241 | 100% | $5,190 | −0.20 |
Among them, Navy Federal Credit Union had the lowest median loan costs ($3,410) and Rocket Mortgage the highest ($7,436) — $4,026 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Kentucky. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Kentucky market?
850 institutions reported Kentucky home-loan records for 2025 — the 21st-most of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 4.8% of all records and the top five for 19.5%, the 8th-least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Kentucky
Kentucky borrowers took FHA loans 14.5% of the time and VA loans 8.0% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Kentucky county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for KHC's Down Payment Assistance Program — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Kentucky lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Kentucky?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in Kentucky — about 6,049, or 6.0% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Kentucky?
United Wholesale Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Kentucky in 2025 — 847, or 8.6% of the 9,804 FHA purchases made by 254 lenders. Stockton Mortgage Corporation (723) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Kentucky?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Kentucky in 2025 (1,220, 28.8% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 8.0% of Kentucky originations, the 22nd-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Kentucky?
The typical Kentucky FHA buyer in 2025 paid $9,049 in total loan costs on a median $235,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders