Best mortgage lenders in Hawaii
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Hawaii lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Hawaii borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Hawaii
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Hawaii originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Hawaii
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Hawaii | — | 1,973 | 0.9% | 0.6% | $558,715 | 65.9% |
| 2 | First Hawaiian Bank | — | 1,586 | 0.0% | 0.1% | $385,019 | 74.9% |
| 3 | American Savings Bank, Fsb | — | 1,416 | 0.3% | 1.3% | $494,435 | 62.4% |
| 4 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,281 | 5.2% | 41.9% | $708,763 | 87.1% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,101 | 3.7% | 20.6% | $506,235 | 75.1% |
| 6 | Hawaii State Federal Credit Union | — | 847 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $302,296 | 66.6% |
| 7 | Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union | — | 777 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $317,458 | 52.7% |
| 8 | Central Pacific Bank | — | 720 | 0.3% | 0.6% | $441,806 | 58.5% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 516 | 13.8% | 73.6% | $745,136 | 83.8% |
| 10 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 462 | 8.2% | 39.6% | $654,567 | 79.0% |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | Nonbank lender | 443 | 4.5% | 21.4% | $695,091 | 91.5% |
| 12 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 399 | 13.5% | 23.1% | $649,536 | 94.1% |
| 13 | Newrez | Nonbank lender | 392 | 4.1% | 42.3% | $737,270 | 72.7% |
| 14 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 368 | 1.1% | 96.2% | $626,114 | 78.3% |
| 15 | loanDepot | Nonbank lender | 329 | 8.2% | 18.8% | $490,532 | 74.9% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Hawaii loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Navy Federal Credit Union, Chase, The Loan Store, Inc., Guild Mortgage, DHI Mortgage, AmeriSave Mortgage, Citadel Servicing Corporation, Aloha Pacific Federal Credit Union, Mr. Cooper, NFM, Inc..
FHA lenders in Hawaii
558 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Hawaii in 2025 by 57 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $17,418 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DHI Mortgage | 49 | 8.8% | $15,076 | −0.58 |
| 2 | Freedom Mortgage | 48 | 8.6% | $19,268 | +0.08 |
| 3 | CMG Home Loans | 44 | 7.9% | $20,560 | +0.18 |
| 4 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 42 | 7.5% | $17,319 | +0.18 |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 39 | 7.0% | $17,609 | +0.42 |
| 6 | NFM, Inc. | 34 | 6.1% | $16,798 | +1.29 |
| 7 | Securitynational Mortgage Company | 27 | 4.8% | — | — |
| 8 | PennyMac | 21 | 3.8% | — | — |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 20 | 3.6% | — | — |
| 10 | loanDepot | 18 | 3.2% | — | — |
| All Hawaii FHA buyers | 558 | 100% | $17,418 | +0.26 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($15,076) and CMG Home Loans the highest ($20,560) — $5,484 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Hawaii. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How these figures are built.
VA lenders in Hawaii
2,088 VA home-purchase loans were made in Hawaii in 2025 by 89 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $13,779 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.00%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 284 | 13.6% | $9,094 | −0.40 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 277 | 13.3% | $13,536 | −0.53 |
| 3 | Freedom Mortgage | 269 | 12.9% | $18,007 | −0.52 |
| 4 | PennyMac | 125 | 6.0% | $14,876 | −0.52 |
| 5 | DHI Mortgage | 118 | 5.7% | $15,012 | −1.14 |
| 6 | Newrez | 112 | 5.4% | $14,370 | −0.42 |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 112 | 5.4% | $17,242 | −0.60 |
| 8 | CMG Home Loans | 80 | 3.8% | $15,831 | −0.49 |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | 69 | 3.3% | $10,165 | −0.48 |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 50 | 2.4% | $11,729 | −0.61 |
| All Hawaii VA buyers | 2,088 | 100% | $13,779 | −0.48 |
Among them, Veterans United had the lowest median loan costs ($9,094) and Freedom Mortgage the highest ($18,007) — $8,913 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Hawaii. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Hawaii market?
322 institutions reported Hawaii home-loan records for 2025 — the 2nd-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 9.5% of all records and the top five for 32.5%, the 4th-most concentrated market of 51. With that much of the market in a few hands, it pays to get at least one quote from outside the top five.
How to choose a lender in Hawaii
Hawaii borrowers took FHA loans 4.6% of the time and VA loans 15.4% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Buying near $832,750 or above? 5 Hawaii counties have a higher conforming limit, so check which side of the jumbo line your county puts you on before comparing quotes.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for HHFDC's Hale Kamaʻāina Mortgage Program — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Hawaii lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Hawaii?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Bank of Hawaii originated the most home loans in Hawaii — about 1,973, or 9.9% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Hawaii?
DHI Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Hawaii in 2025 — 49, or 8.8% of the 558 FHA purchases made by 57 lenders. Freedom Mortgage (48) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Hawaii?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Hawaii in 2025 (284, 13.6% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 15.4% of Hawaii originations, the 3rd-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Hawaii?
The typical Hawaii FHA buyer in 2025 paid $17,418 in total loan costs on a median $545,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders