Best mortgage lenders in Oregon
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Oregon lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Oregon borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Oregon
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Oregon originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Oregon
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | — | 7,535 | 1.2% | 0.3% | $211,729 | 81.8% |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 4,910 | 19.3% | 18.6% | $420,725 | 87.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 4,851 | 11.7% | 7.8% | $285,441 | 81.8% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 4,218 | 20.6% | 5.9% | $367,246 | 96.4% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | Bank | 2,465 | 1.4% | 0.7% | $286,575 | 61.5% |
| 6 | Umpqua Bank | — | 1,939 | 3.1% | 2.0% | $304,144 | 72.8% |
| 7 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 1,919 | 20.7% | 9.8% | $432,337 | 96.1% |
| 8 | Rogue Credit Union | — | 1,751 | 0.0% | 1.9% | $170,071 | 87.2% |
| 9 | Oregon Community | — | 1,593 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $143,343 | 85.5% |
| 10 | First Technology Federal Credit Union | — | 1,545 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $246,877 | 84.6% |
| 11 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 1,517 | 15.8% | 10.3% | $358,593 | 84.9% |
| 12 | CrossCountry Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,515 | 19.0% | 8.4% | $422,650 | 93.6% |
| 13 | Nations Direct Mortgage, LLC | — | 1,427 | 16.7% | 12.5% | $441,174 | 98.6% |
| 14 | Newrez | Nonbank lender | 1,321 | 17.7% | 17.1% | $367,884 | 77.7% |
| 15 | loanDepot | Nonbank lender | 1,270 | 17.4% | 8.3% | $283,591 | 80.5% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Oregon loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Chase, Freedom Mortgage, Bank of America, Selco Community, Veterans United, Figure Lending LLC, Mr. Cooper, Phh Mortgage Corporation, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, First Community.
FHA lenders in Oregon
7,158 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Oregon in 2025 by 188 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $14,682 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 750 | 10.5% | $15,271 | +0.52 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 557 | 7.8% | $14,986 | +0.24 |
| 3 | CMG Home Loans | 356 | 5.0% | $13,631 | +0.04 |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 257 | 3.6% | $15,926 | +0.66 |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 244 | 3.4% | $14,294 | +0.18 |
| 6 | Nations Direct Mortgage, LLC | 216 | 3.0% | $13,579 | +0.20 |
| 7 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 201 | 2.8% | $16,655 | +0.64 |
| 8 | Mortgage Express, LLC | 200 | 2.8% | $15,040 | +0.41 |
| 9 | Summit Funding, Inc. | 182 | 2.5% | $18,181 | +0.71 |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | 178 | 2.5% | $12,986 | −0.94 |
| All Oregon FHA buyers | 7,158 | 100% | $14,682 | +0.36 |
Among them, Lennar Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($12,986) and Summit Funding, Inc. the highest ($18,181) — $5,195 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Oregon. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How these figures are built.
VA lenders in Oregon
3,398 VA home-purchase loans were made in Oregon in 2025 by 168 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $7,497 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 605 | 17.8% | $3,167 | −0.38 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 204 | 6.0% | $5,109 | −0.48 |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 194 | 5.7% | $11,600 | −0.13 |
| 4 | CMG Home Loans | 147 | 4.3% | $11,404 | −0.53 |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 128 | 3.8% | $4,403 | −0.65 |
| 6 | Nations Direct Mortgage, LLC | 120 | 3.5% | $8,678 | −0.35 |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 89 | 2.6% | $10,174 | −0.52 |
| 8 | Newrez | 88 | 2.6% | $7,308 | −0.42 |
| 9 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 87 | 2.6% | $7,203 | −0.19 |
| 10 | Summit Funding, Inc. | 78 | 2.3% | $15,706 | −0.08 |
| All Oregon VA buyers | 3,398 | 100% | $7,497 | −0.38 |
Among them, Veterans United had the lowest median loan costs ($3,167) and Summit Funding, Inc. the highest ($15,706) — $12,539 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Oregon. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Oregon market?
700 institutions reported Oregon home-loan records for 2025 — the 21st-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 6.5% of all records and the top five for 21.7%, the 21st-least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Oregon
Oregon borrowers took FHA loans 11.6% of the time and VA loans 7.2% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Oregon county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for Oregon Housing (OHCS)'s Flex Lending (FirstHome and NextStep) — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Oregon lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Oregon?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Onpoint Community Credit Union originated the most home loans in Oregon — about 7,535, or 8.4% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Oregon?
Guild Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Oregon in 2025 — 750, or 10.5% of the 7,158 FHA purchases made by 188 lenders. United Wholesale Mortgage (557) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Oregon?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Oregon in 2025 (605, 17.8% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 7.2% of Oregon originations, the 20th-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Oregon?
The typical Oregon FHA buyer in 2025 paid $14,682 in total loan costs on a median $405,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders