Best mortgage lenders in Idaho
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Idaho lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Idaho borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Idaho
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Idaho originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Idaho
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | — | 9,871 | 2.9% | 1.3% | $243,623 | 79.2% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 3,398 | 10.5% | 10.4% | $282,045 | 85.3% |
| 3 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 3,036 | 19.0% | 20.6% | $398,577 | 89.5% |
| 4 | Premier Mortgage Resources, L.L.C. | — | 1,796 | 38.0% | 9.9% | $303,597 | 96.4% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,757 | 20.9% | 7.1% | $316,838 | 95.7% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | Bank | 1,180 | 0.7% | 2.1% | $335,822 | 65.6% |
| 7 | loanDepot | Nonbank lender | 1,119 | 21.4% | 10.1% | $312,167 | 83.0% |
| 8 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | — | 1,069 | 2.9% | 1.6% | $186,852 | 55.0% |
| 9 | Glacier Bank | — | 977 | 6.6% | 4.8% | $419,104 | 81.8% |
| 10 | Westmark Credit Union | — | 803 | 0.7% | 0.1% | $127,590 | 80.5% |
| 11 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 793 | 12.1% | 10.8% | $455,202 | 96.7% |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 787 | 17.5% | 13.3% | $345,038 | 92.4% |
| 13 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 760 | 12.2% | 17.6% | $352,224 | 84.4% |
| 14 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage Company | — | 735 | 22.0% | 7.5% | $354,483 | 99.6% |
| 15 | First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | — | 733 | 2.7% | 1.2% | $245,914 | 80.5% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Idaho loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Chase, Newrez, Freedom Mortgage, Veterans United, Guaranteed Rate (Rate), Mr. Cooper, Fairway Independent Mortgage, Figure Lending LLC, American Pacific Mortgage Corporation, Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union.
FHA lenders in Idaho
5,235 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Idaho in 2025 by 174 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $14,873 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 5.99%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premier Mortgage Resources, L.L.C. | 635 | 12.1% | $14,263 | −0.39 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 376 | 7.2% | $14,983 | +0.09 |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 297 | 5.7% | $15,552 | +0.37 |
| 4 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 263 | 5.0% | $13,108 | +0.11 |
| 5 | American Pacific Mortgage Corporation | 182 | 3.5% | $16,553 | +0.42 |
| 6 | loanDepot | 170 | 3.2% | $20,023 | +0.10 |
| 7 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage Company | 143 | 2.7% | — | — |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 140 | 2.7% | $15,019 | +0.29 |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 136 | 2.6% | $14,879 | −0.03 |
| 10 | Synergy One Lending, Inc. | 134 | 2.6% | $14,470 | +0.23 |
| All Idaho FHA buyers | 5,235 | 100% | $14,873 | +0.20 |
Among them, Idaho Central Credit Union had the lowest median loan costs ($13,108) and loanDepot the highest ($20,023) — $6,915 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Idaho. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Our method and its limits.
VA lenders in Idaho
2,831 VA home-purchase loans were made in Idaho in 2025 by 167 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $8,541 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.00%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 381 | 13.5% | $5,360 | −0.41 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 212 | 7.5% | $5,601 | −0.61 |
| 3 | Premier Mortgage Resources, L.L.C. | 165 | 5.8% | $11,654 | −0.63 |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 118 | 4.2% | $11,561 | −0.65 |
| 5 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 107 | 3.8% | $8,643 | −0.64 |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 105 | 3.7% | $11,948 | −0.32 |
| 7 | CMG Home Loans | 77 | 2.7% | $9,938 | −0.50 |
| 8 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 69 | 2.4% | $8,388 | −0.36 |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | 67 | 2.4% | — | — |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 62 | 2.2% | $6,648 | −0.42 |
| All Idaho VA buyers | 2,831 | 100% | $8,541 | −0.50 |
Among them, Veterans United had the lowest median loan costs ($5,360) and Guild Mortgage the highest ($11,948) — $6,588 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Idaho. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Idaho market?
594 institutions reported Idaho home-loan records for 2025 — the 16th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 15.5% of all records and the top five for 30.3%, the 5th-most concentrated market of 51. With that much of the market in a few hands, it pays to get at least one quote from outside the top five.
How to choose a lender in Idaho
Idaho borrowers took FHA loans 12.5% of the time and VA loans 8.4% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Buying near $832,750 or above? 1 Idaho county has a higher conforming limit, so check which side of the jumbo line your county puts you on before comparing quotes.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for Idaho Housing's Idaho Housing Second Mortgage or Tax-exempt first mortgage — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Idaho lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Idaho?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Idaho Central Credit Union originated the most home loans in Idaho — about 9,871, or 17.4% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Idaho?
Premier Mortgage Resources, L.L.C. made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Idaho in 2025 — 635, or 12.1% of the 5,235 FHA purchases made by 174 lenders. United Wholesale Mortgage (376) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Idaho?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Idaho in 2025 (381, 13.5% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 8.4% of Idaho originations, the 23rd-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Idaho?
The typical Idaho FHA buyer in 2025 paid $14,873 in total loan costs on a median $375,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders